stearyl alcohol

Production Environment

Cooperation partner

Stearyl Alcohol | CosDNA- stearyl alcohol ,Stearyl alcohol is an organic compound classified as a fatty alcohol. It is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners. It has low toxicity. (Wiki) Friday_lover07 2021-03-10 Cetearyl alcohol is used to help soften the skin and hair and to thicken and stabilize cosmetic products, such as lotions and hair products. ...STEARYL ALCOHOLSTEARYL ALCOHOL [INCI] SRS_LOCATOR 5 OCTADECANOL [WHO-DD] SRS_LOCATOR 6 STEARYL ALCOHOL [EP] SRS_LOCATOR 7 GSRS System-generated Validation messages VALIDATION_MESSAGE 2020-12-06T03:11:18 Sun Dec 06 03:11:18 EST 2020 8 STN SRS ...



Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol C16 C18 30 70 Malaysia - Timur ...

Cetyl Stearyl alcohol - an emollient used in cosmetics, hair, nail, and skin care products. Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol , A Fatty alcohol derived from the saponification of suitable vegetable oils and the resulting fatty acids produced. Stabilizes emulsion and regulates consistency. Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol : Derived from coconut and palm oils.

What is ethoxylated alcohol or alcohol ethoxylate or ...

Cetyl (C16), Stearyl (C18) and oleyl [C18(1)] natural alcohols are also converted to their respective alcohol ethoxylates. Ethoxylated Alcohol from commercially available natural cetostearyl alcohol, oleylcetyl alcohol and behenyl alcohol are also produced at Venus-Goa.

Stearyl alcohol CAS 112-92-5 | 807680 - EMD Millipore

Stearyl alcohol for synthesis. CAS 112-92-5, molar mass 270.49 g/mol. - Find MSDS or SDS, a COA, data sheets and more information.

Three Reasons Why Stearyl Alcohol is in Your Skincare ...

Find patient medical information for stearyl alcohol on WebMD including its uses, side effects and safety, interactions, pictures, warnings and user ratings.

Difference Between Cetyl Alcohol and Stearyl Alcohol ...

Nov 04, 2019·The key difference between cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol is that cetyl alcohol has 16 carbon atoms, whereas stearyl alcohol has 18 carbon atoms.. The name cetyl alcohol originates from its first source: sperm whale oil. The Latin term for whale oil is Cetus. However, modern production uses palmitic oil as the source of cetyl alcohol.

Stearyl Alcohol - TellAll Hair Revelations

Stearyl Alcohol is a colourless, saturated fatty alcohol synthesized from stearic acid. Stearic acid can be derived from palm trees, in plant sources or whale fat in animal sources. In cosmetics, stearyl alcohol is used as an emollient, stabilizer, antifoaming agent and emulsifier.In the food industry, it is a flavouring agent and solidifying ...

Amazonom: SpirZon SZ Stearyl Alcohol 1 Lb. for DIY ...

Stearyl alcohol is a “sibling” of other fatty alcohols like Cetyl, Cetearyl or Behenyl. Although similar it is still different. Thus, you could use it alone or in combination with other fatty alcohols in your formulations to achieve different feel, texture and thickness of your …

Stearyl alcohol | chemical compound | Britannica

Stearyl alcohol, also called 1-octadecanol, orOctadecyl Alcohol, waxy solid alcohol formerly obtained from whale or dolphin oil and used as a lubricant and antifoam agent and to retard evaporation of water from reservoirs. It is now manufactured by chemical reduction of stearic acid.

Stearyl alcohol | Sigma-Aldrich

Sigma-Aldrich offers a number of Stearyl alcohol products. View information & documentation regarding Stearyl alcohol, including CAS, MSDS & more.

EWG Skin Deep® | What is STEARYL ALCOHOL

Stearyl alcohol is a compound produced from stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. 1-OCTADECANOL, OCTADECAN-1-OL, and STEARYL ALCOHOL. Cancer . Cancer: Ingredients linked to cancer in government, industry or academic studies or assessments. Developmental & …

Stearyl alcohol - Wikipedia

Stearyl alcohol (also known as octadecyl alcohol or 1-octadecanol) is an organic compound classified as a saturated fatty alcohol with the formula CH 3 (CH 2) 16 CH 2 OH. It takes the form of white granules or flakes, which are insoluble in water. It has a wide range of uses as an ingredient in lubricants, resins, perfumes, and cosmetics.It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ...

would these cause a positive etg test . cetyl, stearyl ...

Feb 16, 2017·Can cetearyl alcohol cause a positive on a etg test? 1 doctor answer • 2 doctors weighed in Im 16 and want to get a vaporizer but understand nicotine and propylene glycol can have unwanted side effects so i would be getting the purely vegetable glycerine e-juice.

Alcohols and Your Hair, What You Should Know ...

This group includes Lauryl alcohol, Cetyl alcohol, Myristyl alcohol, Stearyl alcohol, Cetearyl alcohol and Behenyl alcohol. These larger alcohols are typically derived from natural sources, and have 12 or more carbons per molecule (typically 12, 14, 16, 18, and 20).

Stearyl Alcohol - USP-NF

Sep 25, 2020·Stearyl Alcohol Click image to enlarge C H O 270.49 1-Octadecanol; Octadecan-1-ol [112-92-5]. DEFINITION Stearyl Alcohol contains NLT 90.0% and NMT 102.0% of stearyl alcohol (C H O), the remainder consisting chiefly of related alcohols. It is obtained from sources of vegetable, animal, or synthetic origin. IDENTIFICATION • A. C I

CETEARYL ALCOHOL (C16-C18, Alcohols) - Cosmetic Ingredient ...

CETEARYL ALCOHOL Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohols that can be derived naturally or synthetically. It is a white, waxy solid. It acts as an emollient, texture enhancer, foam stabilizer. It is widely used in cosmetics, especially in skin lotions and creams. CETEARYL ALCOHOL is classified as : Emollient; Emulsifying

Cetearyl alcohol - What It Is and How It's Made | Puracy

Cetearyl alcohol is a flaky, waxy, white solid that is a combination of cetyl and stearyl alcohols, which occur naturally in plants and animals. [1,2] Cetyl and stearyl alcohols are often derived from coconut, palm, corn, or soy vegetable oil, typically from coconut palm trees, palm trees, corn plants, or soy plants. [3]

Buy Stearyl Alcohol - Soapgoods

Stearyl Alcohol, Safety Data Sheet. Uses. It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ointments of various sorts, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners. Stearyl alcohol is even used as a liquid solar blanket in swimming pools by forming a molecule thick layer on the surface of the water and slowing ...

What is Stearyl Alcohol? (with pictures)

Feb 24, 2021·Stearyl alcohol is an organic compound that is derived from fatty acids and is commonly used as a moisturizer and as a thickening agent in a range of different cosmetic products. Most of the time it is derived from stearic acid deposits in shea nuts and coconut oil, though it …

Stearyl alcohol | chemical compound | Britannica

Stearyl alcohol, also called 1-octadecanol, orOctadecyl Alcohol, waxy solid alcohol formerly obtained from whale or dolphin oil and used as a lubricant and antifoam agent and to retard evaporation of water from reservoirs. It is now manufactured by chemical reduction of stearic acid.

Stearyl Alcohol - an overview | ScienceDirect Topics

Stearyl alcohol functions as an adjuvant emulsifier and makes the cream smoother. Propylene glycol (a humectant) thickens the water phase (suspending agent) and lessens evaporation. It is typically also used in humidors for the same reason.

Stearyl Alcohol-EMF-STEARLALC-01

Manufacture: Stearyl alcohol is a mixture of the fatty alcohols 1-octadecanol, 1-hexadecanol and 1-eicosanol which are made by catalytic hydrogenation of the triglycerides obtained from vegetable and coconut oils and followed by oxidation of a chain growth product of ethylene oligomerized on a triethylaluminum catalyst.

STEARYL ALCOHOL Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI)

88 Formulations containing STEARYL ALCOHOL Skin Care: Moisturizing Hand Cream by Gelest This Moisturizing Hand Cream features SiBrid® DE-23, highest viscosity silicone fluid, and SiBrid® TM-121 helps to eliminate formulation issues.

Stearyl Alcohol Medical Definition | Merriam-Webster ...

Medical definition of stearyl alcohol: an unctuous solid alcohol C18H38O that has uses similar to those of cetyl alcohol.

Stearyl alcohol CAS 112-92-5 | 807680 - EMD Millipore

Stearyl alcohol for synthesis. CAS 112-92-5, molar mass 270.49 g/mol. - Find MSDS or SDS, a COA, data sheets and more information.